Crypto-currency at stake....SSD HD inaccessible

Discussion in 'NastyZ28 Gamers & Computer Gurus' started by BamaZ28, Jul 31, 2019.

  1. BamaZ28

    BamaZ28 Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    Team,

    I have some crypto-currency stored in my personal digital wallet on an SSD. This SSD was the only HD in my system, which means it was the system drive...and not just for storage.

    Unfortunately, I think I broke the mobo while trying to install dual video cards. Power isn't getting distributed across the mobo, and I've tried a brand new P/S.

    I've tried using the cable to connect my SSD to my laptop via USB, but the laptop wants to format the SSD before able to access the files....which is obviously no Bueno as that would kill my crypto. I believe my last chance would be to order an exact replacement mobo, and put it all back together, crossing my fingers.

    It's a few hundred dollars worth of crypto that fluctuates daily. Otherwise, I'd forget about it.

    Any ideas or suggestions are much appreciated.

    BamaZ28
     
  2. Knuckle Dragger

    Knuckle Dragger Mayor of Simpleton Staff Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    14,952
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Location:
    Waddell AZ
    When I upgraded my boy's computer we used the old hard drive and Windows 10 was able to configured all the new stuff without an issue. The hard drive was the only original part we reused. If you're using 10 I think you'll be good.
     
    BamaZ28 likes this.
  3. BillyDean7173

    BillyDean7173 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    351
    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Location:
    Hutto, TX
    I just had my AsRock mobo replaced along with a new Intel processor since we weren't sure if the old one had any issues. Replaced with exact same processor and slightly upgraded version of same mobo. Everything now works as it should and like nothing ever happened. Didn't even have to reinstall Windows 7. No data loss.
     
    BamaZ28 likes this.
  4. CorkyE

    CorkyE Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    10,433
    Likes Received:
    503
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Location:
    Ringgold, GA
    Do you think the SSD lost it's partition? I bought a partition recovery software several years ago that saved my azz.
     
    BamaZ28 likes this.
  5. BamaZ28

    BamaZ28 Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    I really hope not. When I get back on my next R&R home, I will try swapping out for a new mobo, and report back.

    Thanks for the input guys!
     
    BillyDean7173 likes this.
  6. tom3

    tom3 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    12,081
    Likes Received:
    364
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 1999
    Location:
    ohio
    I'm real dumb on this stuff but if W10 seems like it should be stored on the MS web site? I'm thinking everything goes to that for offsite cloud storage even if we don't want it too, so they can use it for their purposes - whatever that may be.
     
  7. MoarThrottle

    MoarThrottle Veteran Member

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Location:
    Denver, CO
  8. 76z28

    76z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    bakersfield
    Heck I would try swapping the SSD out with the one in the laptop to see.
     
  9. MoarThrottle

    MoarThrottle Veteran Member

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    That's what i recommended. Except you don't have to actually replace anything with anything else. You just tell the laptop bios to use the external drive (in this case the ssd drive from the old computer) as its main drive. You may or may not need a drive enclosure. But they can be found for approx $20 if needed. And now you have a portable drive to use anywhere you want. :) Either way, you'll need to get that drive set up for the new pc.
    Let me clarify a few things.
    How to boot into BIOS- https://store.hp.com/us/en/tech-takes/how-to-enter-bios-setup-windows-pcs

    Since the computers aren't the same there will be driver errors. So you'll want to boot into safe mode with networking to avoid errors but Windows in theory should be able to retrieve all the correct drivers from the internet via windows updater. You may need to use an ethernet cable for internet for instance until you've got the wifi driver installed. Since you're on a pre-made laptop you should be able to get all your needed drivers that windows can't find on its own from the manufacturers website.
    How to get to safe mode- https://support.avira.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002870214-How-do-I-boot-Windows-10-in-Safe-Mode-

    Once your all booted up and have the correct drivers so you can use your mouse,keyboard, network card, monitor, etc.. you can then safely locate your crypto and move it to safe location.
     
  10. 76z28

    76z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    bakersfield
    Duh... I forgot about that method. I did have an issue where the BIOS didn't recognize USB in the past, and it appears to have scared me for life :p
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.