Drilling holes? Good ideas? Frame

Discussion in 'High Tech Retrofits' started by badazz81z28, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. badazz81z28

    badazz81z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    16,597
    Likes Received:
    439
    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I got my crossmember for my T56 all situated the problem is I need to bolt it in. Does anyone have any ideas? I was thinking of drilling holes in my floor pan so I can drill the frame accuratly. Good idea? bad? Thoughts please
     
  2. MikeM79

    MikeM79 Moderator Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    7,022
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 1999
    Location:
    East Quogue, NY
    The easier way is to cut rectangular holes in the bottom of the frame rails then drill straight up through the top of the frame rail....just like the factory did. You just need to make the existing holes longer. You can weld up the excess if you are paranoid....I never did and my stuff has held together.
     
  3. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    Mike, do you have any pics of how you got the AC compressor to fit ??

    Did you notch out your Kmember too ??
     
  4. badazz81z28

    badazz81z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    16,597
    Likes Received:
    439
    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    The probelm I was thinking I would run into was miscalculating where the holes already exist in the crossmember.
     
  5. badazz81z28

    badazz81z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    16,597
    Likes Received:
    439
    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ended up drilling small holes in the floor. Than I filled them with a tar type substance.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.