Neutral safety switch for T56

Discussion in 'Transmission & Driveline Topics' started by C4Racer, Apr 17, 2019.

  1. dave@ztech

    dave@ztech Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Location:
    NY
    If that's the case, check to be sure the choke is working correct, may just need a little adjustment.
     
  2. C4Racer

    C4Racer Veteran Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Choke? Haha

    Nope. This is a 525hp 406 with a 750 race demon DP Holley carb and a very big cam. The “choke” is working exactly as designed !
     
  3. dave@ztech

    dave@ztech Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Location:
    NY
    HAA HA, well that will make cold start a little more of a problem, however, if I had that setup, I would live with the issue, HAA HA
     
  4. C4Racer

    C4Racer Veteran Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Yes I live with it. Doesn’t take long to warm up. Runs very nicely once warmed up. Couple minutes.
     
  5. badazz81z28

    badazz81z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    16,675
    Likes Received:
    462
    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Sounds to me you don’t need a neutral safety switch. I personally don’t have mine connected.
     
  6. DesmoEd

    DesmoEd Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
    I know what you mean, I don't have a choke on either of my carbed cars.

    Same for the neutral safety switch, neither is necessary if you follow SOP as in allow a few extra minutes for a cold start and don't crank the car in gear...
     
  7. C4Racer

    C4Racer Veteran Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Ya I never would
     
  8. C4Racer

    C4Racer Veteran Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    I did connect the reverse lockout to the brake switch so you have to have the brake on to put in reverse. I like that as a safety to avoid a miss shift while driving
     
  9. BonzoHansen

    BonzoHansen Administrator Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    19,387
    Likes Received:
    757
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Scott from Hamilton, NJ
    I did that, change it. It powers it too much, and they aren’t cheap to replace if you wear it out prematurely. And there were a handful of times coming off the highway the RLO energized when i didn't want it too. Ive seen other guys mention it too. I used a n/o momentary switch and relay now.
     
  10. C4Racer

    C4Racer Veteran Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Switch connected to what ?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.