Oops! My weld broke

Discussion in 'Transmission & Driveline Topics' started by czizza, Dec 19, 2015.

  1. mickstan

    mickstan Veteran Member

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Location:
    E'ville, IL
    And this is why I made an adapter and bolted it on. Much easier, and it can be removed and put back to stock if needed.

    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]
     
  2. perkalator

    perkalator Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    kennewick wa
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2015
  3. John Wright

    John Wright Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    14,666
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Rustburg, Va
    Curious about the polarity, it looks like you may have the wrong polarity for ER70S-6 wire which needs DCEP. A lot of those machines come with FCAW self shielding wire on them and are set up from the factory to run DCEN, so unless you switched the polarity, you may never get any penetration no matter how hot your settings and how small of a root pass you place in that flare bevel groove.

    Looks like you may not be able to see through your shield very well, or you are trying to weld with one hand. Just judging by the way you wondered around while the wire was melting off.
     
  4. JONESYFXR

    JONESYFXR Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Location:
    BUFFALO, NY
    With the thickness of that steel you should bevel the plate at a 45* angle. Then fill that bevel with the weld puddle. You can use the C method or the circular method to make your weld. Your definitely need more heat to penetrate that steel.

    Practice practice practice.
     
  5. czizza

    czizza Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    N. Massapequa, NY, USA
    Thanks guys. I did the clean up this morning and I am going to check my wire gauge tonight and practice on some scrap before I commit

    Polarity is good and I just to get my speed with the wire and heat to be in sync

    I will post pictures when done
     
  6. John Wright

    John Wright Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    14,666
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Rustburg, Va
    From looking at the specs on that machine, it should be plenty capable of joining those items. I think they had a typo on the spec sheet, as they listed it as a 60 amp machine when it is really a 130 amp machine.
    Good to hear you have the polarity correct, as it effects the penetration. If the polarity is wrong for solid wire, it will place the majority of the heat in the electrode vs into the base materials that you are trying to weld. The bead will look ok, but it really will be just laying on the surface.
     
  7. K5JMP

    K5JMP Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    10,216
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Location:
    MORTUORUM VENATOR - Z.R.T.
    pizza weld.
    there is a bit of wrist that goes into it.
    burn it slow thru the valley and whip it across the top.
    follow the puddle....everything has to flow together
    I agree. too little heat and too much wire.
    you need practice.
     
  8. grzewnicki

    grzewnicki Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,342
    Likes Received:
    123
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Location:
    Gordon from Jacksonville Fl
    My wife looked at that weld (she's never welded) and said Oh my! That's her jargon for WTF?
     
  9. perkalator

    perkalator Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    89
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Location:
    kennewick wa
    You, know it need help if the wife said oh my. Keep practicing. You will get it.
     
  10. czizza

    czizza Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    N. Massapequa, NY, USA
    Wire speed was the key, once I adjusted it the molten moved and it looked nicer. It should hold better .... any comments well welcomed ... I know I am not a welder ... so no hard feelings.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.