1970 tcs relay

Discussion in 'Camaro Questions' started by ralph amitrano, May 13, 2020.

  1. ralph amitrano

    ralph amitrano Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    I have a 1970 z28 4 speed, did my car come with a tcs relay becouse it is missing. and the sending is missing also. I have a Van Nuys car.
     
  2. COPO

    COPO Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    18,900
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  3. ralph amitrano

    ralph amitrano Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Yes but does it matter that his car is a automatic and mine is a stick.
     
  4. Gary S

    Gary S Administrator Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 1999
    Location:
    Bismarck, North Dakota
    All 70s had the TCS. It was on automatics and manual trannys as well.
     
  5. 70lt1z28

    70lt1z28 Veteran Member Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    752
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 1999
    Location:
    Beavercreek, Ohio, USA
    On 4 speeds, there is a wire that connects to the Muncie trans at the 3-4 shifter linkage connection. Here is a picture of where it connects, but the connector appears broken in this photo. It does show how the wire is routed. The wire clamps are hard to find. Member BudZ used to make them.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Budz

    Budz Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,171
    Likes Received:
    206
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Location:
    Ashburn, Va USA
    I replaced that switch a long time ago...guess I need a new pic. FYI, I believe original '70 TCS switches have a white insulator, not black.

    Also, never made the clip indicated by the blue arrow which is actually attached to the wire. Didn't want to destroy mine to figure it out. I do have the other one in the pic though that attaches to the transmission mounting bolt.

    DON'T HAVE
    1.jpg

    DO HAVE
    2 Large Highlighted.png
    1 Large.PNG
     
  7. ralph amitrano

    ralph amitrano Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Yes I do have the wire and clips.
     

Share This Page