Aftermarket Electronic speedo calibration

Discussion in 'The BS Topic' started by Knuckle Dragger, Dec 4, 2021.

  1. Knuckle Dragger

    Knuckle Dragger Mayor of Simpleton Staff Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    16,629
    Likes Received:
    2,912
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Location:
    Waddell AZ
    How do you guys for it, just mark out the two mile interval or is their a GPS app I can't seem to find?
     
  2. biker

    biker Veteran Member

    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    2,137
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    You MUST have access to either a mobile or stationary radar gun? That's the ultimate way to check. If using a stationary unit, you can still use it moving. If you use it stationary, make sure the radar is pointed dead nuts straight on relative to your path so as to avoid cosine error. (Or cosine "effect" as we have to say in court...prosecutors hate to use terms like "error" in relation to speed measurement technology...)
     
  3. Knuckle Dragger

    Knuckle Dragger Mayor of Simpleton Staff Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    16,629
    Likes Received:
    2,912
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Location:
    Waddell AZ

    I do not touch police stuff, that's their domain. LOL. To calibrate you need to drive 2 miles so it can get a signal count. Once it's set I can check accuracy with my GPS. I sure wish they would give you a data port do I could just enter my pulse per mile count.
     
  4. badazz81z28

    badazz81z28 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    21,301
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Location:
    Alabama
    I find a somewhat straight away, drive my primary car to get the two mile mark. Then drive that path with the Camaro.
     
  5. biker

    biker Veteran Member

    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    2,137
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    Ah. Ok, I get it.
     
  6. Bandit723

    Bandit723 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Location:
    Waupaca WI
    I used a garmin gps unit when i calibrated my Dakota Digital setup. On my old Samsung phone it did have a gps app on it think it was called navigator deluxe.
     
  7. Knuckle Dragger

    Knuckle Dragger Mayor of Simpleton Staff Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    16,629
    Likes Received:
    2,912
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Location:
    Waddell AZ
    You just made me look at my Garmin unit again. It does look like it will count the miles for me. I didn't look in the right spot the first time through.
     
  8. BonzoHansen

    BonzoHansen Administrator Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    20,991
    Likes Received:
    1,931
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Scott from Hamilton, NJ
    GPS....
     
  9. Knuckle Dragger

    Knuckle Dragger Mayor of Simpleton Staff Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    16,629
    Likes Received:
    2,912
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Location:
    Waddell AZ
    That's what I ended up doing. I couldn't get my Garmin to count off the miles as I drove. Once done I confirmed I was good with the GPS MPH.
     
  10. GoldenOne7710

    GoldenOne7710 Equal Opportunity Offender Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    903
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, GA
    I mapped mine out with Google Maps. I then drove that route (made sure I ended in a big vacant parking lot) exactly 2 miles using my wife's car's trip meter. Got out and spray painted a line on the ground.

    Went back and got the Camaro and initiated the calibration mode, then drove that exact route and stopped at the painted line.

    I checked it on the way home with my phone GPS and it was spot on.
     

Share This Page