Anyone have pics of there motor mounts with engine out??

Discussion in 'High Tech Retrofits' started by QUAKE_WARS, Aug 17, 2016.

  1. nobreaks254

    nobreaks254 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Location:
    aberdeen, SD
    [​IMG]
     
  2. 76_TypeLT

    76_TypeLT Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    6,394
    Likes Received:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  3. giggity

    giggity Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    364
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Location:
    Pearland, texas
    heres a picture of my subframe when i pulled it out

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Twisted_Metal

    Twisted_Metal Administrator Staff Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    29,300
    Likes Received:
    2,262
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Location:
    Bloomington, MN
    ^ There's only one place where mounts would fit on that frame.

    ^Nuts up... Smart move, IMO! ;)

    I put those AZ "Performance" mounts on first... :mad:

    Had to replace them with the "standard" mounts (engine side wouldn't line up) and it only took 20 minutes to do the swap since I put the nuts on top.
     
  5. 76_TypeLT

    76_TypeLT Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    6,394
    Likes Received:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Either you or Bonzo suggested that and it made sense, so I did it ;) It worked out well.
     
  6. QUAKE_WARS

    QUAKE_WARS Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    No portion may be used with or without permission
    Well looks like it is correct for location.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. QUAKE_WARS

    QUAKE_WARS Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    No portion may be used with or without permission
    Ok, so the Holley mounts dont work on my 80 due to the block hitting the ac box. Yes I even put a freakin hole in it. ( I did the install with no help). It puts the motor pretty high in the bay. I guess thats why their header fit so well:rolleyes: .. Motor sits pretty far back also. I will call holley tomorrow and see what they say. Im guessing If I had a non ac car it would be ok. Second, Its not possible to use a truck intake or front acc, with a stock hood. Camaro or T/A.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. QUAKE_WARS

    QUAKE_WARS Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    No portion may be used with or without permission
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Tearing it down for the test fit
     
  9. QUAKE_WARS

    QUAKE_WARS Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    No portion may be used with or without permission
    The truck exhaust would not work in the F-BODY either. I tried to drop it in with them on, but it was a no go.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. QUAKE_WARS

    QUAKE_WARS Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    No portion may be used with or without permission
    You can see here how it hits the A\C box :mad:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page