what throttle cable for ls1 in a 79?

Discussion in 'High Tech Retrofits' started by brownz, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. brownz

    brownz Veteran Member

    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    just looking for the best throttle cable for my ls1 swap into my 79 camaro.

    Thanks
     
  2. JJFarmer

    JJFarmer Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,447
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Location:
    Lenoir City, TN
    The 4th gen Camaro cable will work but it's about 1 foot to long. That's what I've got on mine
     
  3. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    I have the lokar 48" cable , but like JJ's mine is ~1 foot too long.

    I'd suggest trying the 36" one.
     
  4. 1971CamaroGuy

    1971CamaroGuy LS Swapped 1971 Camaro

    Messages:
    3,788
    Likes Received:
    186
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    This is what I used on my TPI, you can get them on eBay for less than $20 shipped.

    Fully adjustable and you can trim to any length, super nice.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Quagmeyer

    Quagmeyer Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Location:
    South Dakota
    I pulled mine off a late 90's s-10 blazer with a 6 cylinder at the local pick-your-part, its just about the perfect length.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2010
  6. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
  7. 383Camaro79

    383Camaro79 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2000
    Location:
    Alton, IL, U.S.
    yeah i also have the LONG lokar. Im not a big fan of it wish I had done more research before I bought it.
     
  8. frankz

    frankz Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Illinois
    What is your issue with the Lokar? IMO they are a quality piece thats easy to custom size.
     
  9. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    I guess I'd like to know how to custom size it. I never realized that could be done

    Then I'd be happier. But starting from scratch, the Spectre looks to be a better deal.
     
  10. frankz

    frankz Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ace,Just pull the cable out of the housing,trim it (housing)with a cable cutter then reinsert cable and trim that to your desired length............easy
     

Share This Page