what throttle cable for ls1 in a 79?

Discussion in 'High Tech Retrofits' started by brownz, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    The flexible housing sheath is 48" long though.

    I'd have to cut that too.....I'll check it out though.
     
  2. frankz

    frankz Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Illinois
    That's the one I bought cuz the shop was out of the shorter one-you can see a pic of the install in my thread,
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. PolarBear

    PolarBear Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    Just cut it with a cut off wheel or a hacksaw. When you cut it the aluminum piece slides over the sheath and hides the end anyway. You can see the aluminum pieces in the pictures above

    I did this on 3 cars, its pretty easy, not rocket surgery :confused: I think the cable was a little more of a pain actually, you have to worry about the cable "fraying" if you are not careful.
     
  4. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    Cool, I never actually looked to see if I could do it.

    I was just looking for confirmation that it was feasible. Thank guys.
     
  5. mrvedit

    mrvedit Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    I have the Lokar 48" for my LS2. No way would a 36" be enough since the throttle connection is 28" from the firewall AND (unlike TPI or Carbs) on the passenger side of the engine. Yes, ridiculous price, but I wanted it in one day from Summit.
     
  6. 7T3LS1

    7T3LS1 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    Tustin, CA
    I used the Lokar cable and cut it to the proper length with a hacksaw. I removed the cable from the sheath , wrapped the cable with tape where I cut and then removed the tape. It prevented the cable from fraying.
     
  7. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    That's leaves 8" and there's not even 3-4" by the pedal on the interior side of the firewall.

    I have well in excess of a 12" drip loop of unused throttle cable by the rear of my LS1.
    Here, I found a pic of mine freshly installed in 2007. Look at all the excess.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2010
  8. mrvedit

    mrvedit Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    You are right; I forgot how little is needed on the inside. At least we know how to shorten it now. :)
     
  9. 383Camaro79

    383Camaro79 Veteran Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2000
    Location:
    Alton, IL, U.S.
    sorry to bring up such an old thread but I just wanted to let you guys know I trimmed my 48" lokar cable thing morning. I cut about 7" out of it, just pulled the cable out & wrapped the sheath with tape & cut it with a cut-off wheel then snipped the cable. I think it looks much better now.

    before pic see how much extra is back at the firewall.
    [​IMG]

    another before pic with the new intake on
    [​IMG]

    after trimming about 6-7 inches off
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2011
  10. Aceshigh

    Aceshigh Veteran Member Lifetime Gold Member

    Messages:
    26,757
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks
    MUCH nicer. Thanks for the info.

    I need to do this myself now.
     

Share This Page